Committees operate on an academic year calendar. ┬áThe current year term is July 1, 2016 – June 30, 2017.
(Committee members serve three-year terms unless otherwise indicated.)

Committee Members

CommitteeRepresentingElected MembersTerm Expires
University ProgramsNatural ResourcesStuart Cottrell2017
University ProgramsNatural SciencesAnireddy Reddy2017
University ProgramsHealth and Human SciencesThorsten Rudroff2018
University ProgramsAgricultural SciencesTanja Hess2018
University ProgramsOffice of the Vice President for ResearchHank Gardner, Assoc. Vice President for ResearchEx officio
University ProgramsChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
University ProgramsStaff SupportLinda Foster, Office VPR - CIOSU Record KeepingStaff Support
University ProgramsStudent Representative (Graduate)Alistair Cook2017
University ProgramsEngineeringJeff Collett2018
University ProgramsStudent Representative (Undergraduate)To be elected2017
University ProgramsLiberal ArtsEric Prince, Chair2017
University ProgramsVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesMo Salman2019
University ProgramsBusinessTian Wang2018
University ProgramsUniversity LibrariesPatty Rettig2019
University CurriculumAgricultural SciencesBradley Goetz2017
University CurriculumChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
University CurriculumUniversity LibrariesBeth Oehlerts2018
University CurriculumOffice of the ProvostKelly Long, Vice Provost for Undergraduate AffairsEx officio
University CurriculumLiberal ArtsMike Hogan2017
University CurriculumNatural SciencesEd DeLosh2019
University CurriculumBusinessPaul Mallette2018
University CurriculumHealth and Human SciencesCarole Makela, Chair2018
University CurriculumStudent Representative (Undergraduate)To be elected2017
University CurriculumStudent Representative (Graduate)Kevin Jablonski2017
University CurriculumStaff Support - Curriculum Liaison SpecialistShelly EllerbyStaff Support
University CurriculumEngineeringBrad Reisfeld2018
University CurriculumNatural ResourcesSally Sutton2017
University CurriculumVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesHoward Ramsdell2017
Teaching and LearningVice President for Student Affairs OfficeJody Donovan, Associate Dean of StudentsEx officio
Teaching and LearningChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
Teaching and LearningStudent Representative (Undergraduate)To be elected2017
Teaching and LearningNatural SciencesBenjamin Clegg2019
Teaching and LearningAgricultural SciencesShawn Archibeque
Co-Chair
2019
Teaching and LearningBusinessLumina S. Albert2018
Teaching and LearningOffice of the ProvostDan Bush, Vice Provost for Faculty AffairsEx officio
Teaching and LearningNatural ResourcesRandy Boone,
Secretary 2016-17
2019
Teaching and LearningThe Institute for Learning and TeachingGwen Gorzelsky, Director, TILTEx officio
Teaching and LearningRegistrar's OfficeD. Tobiassen Baitinger, Associate RegistrarEx officio
Teaching and LearningLiberal ArtsAparna Gollapudi2018
Teaching and LearningUniversity LibrariesMerinda McLure2019
Teaching and LearningVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesJennifer McLean2017
Teaching and LearningEngineeringKaran Venayagamoorthy2019
Teaching and LearningStudent Representative (Graduate)Lindsay Lammers2017
Teaching and LearningHealth and Human SciencesMatt Hickey, Chair2019
Strategic and Financial PlanningAssociate Vice President for FinanceAngela Nielsen (representing Lynn Johnson)Ex officio
Strategic and Financial PlanningAgricultural SciencesGregory Perry2018
Strategic and Financial PlanningAdministrative Professional Council ChairToni-Lee VineyEx officio Voting
Strategic and Financial PlanningUniversity LibrariesDaniel Draper2017
Strategic and Financial PlanningCollege Dean RepresentativeJohn Hayes, WCNREx officio
Strategic and Financial PlanningLiberal Arts John Straayer2018
Strategic and Financial PlanningNatural ResourcesJohn Ridley2019
Strategic and Financial PlanningVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesJeff Wilusz2019
Strategic and Financial PlanningBusinessRob Schwebach2018
Strategic and Financial PlanningEngineeringChuck Shackelford2017
Strategic and Financial PlanningStudent Representative (Undergraduate)Nathan Rhine2017
Strategic and Financial PlanningStudent Representative (Graduate)Hannah Pauly2017
Strategic and Financial PlanningOffice of the ProvostLaura Jensen, Associate ProvostEx officio
Strategic and Financial PlanningHealth and Human SciencesKatharine Leigh, Chair2019
Strategic and Financial PlanningChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
Strategic and Financial PlanningNatural SciencesGeorge Barisas2018
Strategic and Financial PlanningClassified Personnel Council ChairStacey BaumgarnEx officio Voting
Strategic and Financial PlanningNon-tenure Track Faculty, ChairJenny Morse
Ex officio Non-Voting
Scholastic StandardsHealth and Human SciencesKaren Barrett, Chair2019
Scholastic StandardsChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
Scholastic StandardsEngineeringKetul Popat2018
Scholastic StandardsAgricultural SciencesPaul Ode2018
Scholastic StandardsUniversity LibrariesKristy Nowak2019
Scholastic StandardsOffice of the ProvostMadlyn D'Andrea, Director, CASAEx officio
Scholastic StandardsBusinessYolanda Sarason2019
Scholastic StandardsVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesKristy Dowers2017
Scholastic StandardsNatural SciencesDebbie Crans2017
Scholastic StandardsLiberal ArtsJason Frazier2017
Scholastic StandardsNatural ResourcesGeorge Wittemyer2019
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationNatural ResourcesWilliam Sanford, Chair2019
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationBusinessDonald Samelson2018
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationEngineeringSid Suryanarayanan2019
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationDean, Graduate SchoolJodie HanzlikEx officio
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesRuss Anthony2018
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationOffice of the Vice President for ResearchHank Gardner, Associate Vice President for ResearchEx officio
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationStudent Representative (Graduate)Andrew Felton2017
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationUniversity LibrariesAllison Level2019
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationLiberal ArtsJohnny Plastini2018
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationHealth and Human SciencesJuyeon Park2017
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationNatural SciencesMelinda Smith2018
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationAgricultural SciencesGregory D. Graff2019
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationAssistant to the Dean of the Graduate SchoolLudy AvalosStaff Support
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyBusinessDan Turk, Chair2018
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyHealth and Human SciencesMary Nobe2017
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesMarie Legare2017
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyAgricultural SciencesJennifer Martin2018
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyNatural SciencesRichard Eykholt2017
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyNatural ResourcesMike Gavin2017
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyEngineeringChristian Puttlitz2019
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyUniversity LibrariesLinda Meyer2018
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyLiberal ArtsTim Amidon2018
Non-Tenure Track FacultyChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
Non-Tenure Track FacultyAgricultural SciencesMatt Camper2018
Non-Tenure Track FacultyLiberal ArtsNatalie Barnes2018
Non-Tenure Track FacultyLibrariesTobin Magle2019
Non-Tenure Track FacultyBusinessJenny Morse, ChairEx officio Voting Faculty Council Member 2017
Non-Tenure Track FacultyRegular Faculty - Health and Human SciencesDavid Greene2017
Non-Tenure Track FacultyHealth and Human SciencesPatty Stutz-Tanenbaum2019
Non-Tenure Track FacultyEngineeringSteven Schaeffer2017
Non-Tenure Track FacultyVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesLeslie Stone-Roy2019
Non-Tenure Track FacultyRegular Faculty - Liberal ArtsNatalie Barnes2018
Non-Tenure Track FacultyNatural ResourcesNatalie Ooi2018
Non-Tenure Track FacultyNatural SciencesSteve Benoit2019
LibrariesBusinessLaurence E. Johnson2018
LibrariesNatural ResourcesJerry Magloughlin2019
LibrariesAgricultural SciencesKellie Enns2017
LibrariesHealth and Human SciencesSusan Baker2017
LibrariesEngineeringMazdak Arabi2019
LibrariesVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesNoreen Reist2018
LibrariesStudent Representative (Undergraduate)To be elected2017
LibrariesStudent Representative (Graduate)To be elected2017
LibrariesUniversity LibrariesNancy Hunter, Chair2019
LibrariesLiberal ArtsAntero Garcia2017
LibrariesNatural SciencesMartin Gelfand2018
LibrariesChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
LibrariesAssistant to the Dean of LibrariesBecky TamlinStaff Support
LibrariesDean of LibrariesPatrick BurnsEx officio
Intercollegiate AthleticsEngineeringStephen Milton2019
Intercollegiate AthleticsChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
Intercollegiate AthleticsAgricultural SciencesAndrew Seidl2019
Intercollegiate AthleticsHealth and Human SciencesKaren Hyllegard2019
Intercollegiate AthleticsBusinessTodd Donavan, Chair2017
Intercollegiate AthleticsNatural SciencesGregory Florant2017
Intercollegiate AthleticsDirector, Intercollegiate Athletics Joe ParkerEx officio
Intercollegiate AthleticsVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesCraig Webb2018
Intercollegiate AthleticsNatural ResourcesKevin Crooks2019
Intercollegiate AthleticsStudent Representative (Undergraduate)Nathan Rhine2017
Intercollegiate AthleticsStudent Representative (Graduate)Shane Garland2017
Intercollegiate AthleticsUniversity LibrariesMark Shelstad2017
Intercollegiate AthleticsFaculty Representative to AthleticsJames FrancisEx officio
Intercollegiate AthleticsLiberal ArtsKyle Saunders2018
Faculty GovernanceAgricultural SciencesMerlyn Paulson2017
Faculty GovernanceLiberal ArtsEmily Moore2018
Faculty GovernanceNatural SciencesDonald Estep, Chair2019
Faculty GovernanceBusinessLeo Vijayasarathy2019
Faculty GovernanceNatural ResourcesTroy Ocheltree2019
Faculty GovernanceHealth and Human SciencesScott Shuler2017
Faculty GovernanceEngineeringSteve Reising, Co-Chair2019
Faculty GovernanceUniversity LibrariesAllison Level2018
Faculty GovernanceChair, Faculty CouncilMary StrombergerEx officio
Faculty GovernanceVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesQuinton Winger2018
Executive CommitteeAgricultural SciencesJason Ahola2017
Executive CommitteeVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesJ Lucas Argueso2017
Executive CommitteeLiberal ArtsAngela Christian2017
Executive CommitteeNatural SciencesGeorge Barisas2017
Executive CommitteeBusinessTroy Mumford2017
Executive CommitteeChair
(3 one-year elected terms)
Mary Stromberger2017
Executive CommitteeUniversity LibrariesNancy Hunter2017
Executive CommitteeVice-Chair
(unlimited one-year elected terms)
Stephanie Clemons2017
Executive CommitteeProvost / Executive Vice PresidentRick MirandaEx officio
Executive CommitteeStaff Support - Executive Assistant to Faculty CouncilRita KnollStaff Support
Executive CommitteeHealth and Human SciencesScott Glick2017
Executive CommitteeEngineeringRuss Schumacher2017
Executive CommitteeNatural ResourcesWilliam Sanford2017
Executive CommitteeFaculty Representative to Board of Governors
(2 - one-year elected terms)
Paul Doherty, Jr.2017