This site's design is only visible in a graphical browser that supports web standards. Its content is still accessible to any browser or Internet device.

FACULTY COUNCIL STANDING/ADVISORY
COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIPS AND CHAIRS

July 1, 2014 - June 30, 2015 (three-year terms unless otherwise indicated)


Executive Committee

Committee on Faculty Governance

Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics

Committee on Libraries

Committee on Responsibilities and Standing of Academic Faculty

Committee on Scholarship, Research, and Graduate Education

Committee on Scholastic Standards

Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty

Committee on Strategic and Financial Planning

Committee on Teaching and Learning

Committee on University Programs

University Curriculum Committee


REPRESENTING ELECTED MEMBERS TERM EXPIRES
* Denotes Committee Chair - Ex officio members are non-voting unless noted    
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE(one-year terms)
     
Chair (three- one-year elected terms) Mary Stromberger 2015
Vice-Chair (unlimited one-year elected terms) Paul Doherty 2015
Agricultural Sciences Bradley Goetz 2015
Health and Human Sciences Scott Glick 2015
Business Margarita Lenk 2015
Engineering Steve Reising 2015
Liberal Arts Mary Van Buren

2015

Natural Resources Yu Wei (Fall) and Sven Egenhoff (Spring) 2015
Natural Sciences Iuliana Oprea 2015
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences David Gilkey 2015
University Libraries Nancy Hunter 2015
Faculty Representative to BOG (two - one-year elected terms) Alexandra Bernasek 2015
Provost/Executive Vice President (ex officio) Rick Miranda  
Staff Support - Executive Assistant to Faculty Council Rita Knoll  
COMMITTEE ON FACULTY GOVERNANCE
Agricultural Sciences Merlyn Paulson 2017
Health and Human Sciences Scott Shuler 2017
Business Leo Vijayasarathy 2016
Engineering

Steve Reising

2015
Liberal Arts Emily Moore (replacing Karrin Anderson through Spring 2015) 2015
Natural Resources Kevin Crooks 2016
Natural Sciences Donald Estep* 2016
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Russell Anthony 2015
University Libraries Diane Lunde, Vice Chair 2015
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  
COMMITTEE ON INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS
Agricultural Sciences Chris Goemans 2016
Health and Human Sciences Karen Hyllegard 2016
Business Todd Donavan 2017
Engineering Stephen Milton 2016
Liberal Arts Kyle Saunders 2015
Natural Resources Courtney Schultz 2016
Natural Sciences Gregory Florant 2017
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Susan LaRue* 2015
University Libraries Shea Swauger 2017
Student Representative (Undergraduate) Sam Laffey 2015
Student Representative (Graduate) TBD  
Faculty Representative to Athletics (ex officio) James Francis  
Director, Intercollegiate Athletics (ex officio) John Morris (Interim)  
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  
COMMITTEE ON LIBRARIES
Agricultural Sciences Kellie Enns 2017
Health and Human Sciences TBD 2014
Business Laurence E. Johnson 2015
Engineering Allan Kirkpatrick 2016
Liberal Arts Antero Garcia 2017
Natural Resources Jerry Magloughlin* 2016
Natural Sciences Martin Gelfand 2015
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Noreen Reist 2015
University Libraries Nancy Hunter 2016
Student Representative (Undergraduate) TBD  
Student Representative (Graduate) TBD  
Dean of Libraries (ex officio) Pat Burns  
Staff Support - Assistant to the Dean of Libraries Becky Tamlin  
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  
COMMITTEE ON RESPONSIBILITIES AND STANDING OF ACADEMIC FACULTY
Agricultural Sciences Dawn Thilmany 2015
Health and Human Sciences Mary Nobe 2017
Business Jeff Casterella 2016
Engineering David Thompson 2016
Liberal Arts Sue Doe 2015
Natural Resources Mike Gavin 2017
Natural Sciences Geoff Givens 2016
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Bill Hanneman * 2017
University Libraries Linda Meyer 2015
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  
COMMITTEE ON SCHOLARSHIP, RESEARCH, AND GRADUATE EDUCATION
Agricultural Sciences Mary Stromberger 2016
Health and Human Sciences TBD  
Business Donald Samelson 2015
Engineering Sid Suryanarayanan 2016
Liberal Arts Ruth Alexander 2016
Natural Resources William Sanford 2017
Natural Sciences Carl Patton 2015
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Mark Zabel* 2015
University Libraries Allison Level 2016
Student Representative (Graduate) TBD  
Dean - Graduate School (ex officio) Jodie Hanzlik  
Office of the Vice President for Research (ex officio) Hank Gardner, Associate Vice President for Research  

Staff Support - Assistant to the Dean of the Graduate School

Debbie Sheaffer  
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  
COMMITTEE ON SCHOLASTIC STANDARDS
Agricultural Sciences Paul Ode 2015
Health and Human Sciences TBD 2015
Business Kathleen Kelly 2015
Engineering Ketul Popat 2015
Liberal Arts TBD 2016
Natural Resources Liba Pejchar Goldstein * 2017
Natural Sciences Debbie Crans 2017
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Kristy Dowers 2017
University Libraries Merinda McLure 2016
Office of the Provost (ex officio) Madlyn D'Andrea, Director, CASA  
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  
COMMITTEE ON NON-TENURE TRACK FACULTY
Health and Human Sciences Jennifer Aberle* 2016
Engineering Steven Schaeffer 2017
Liberal Arts Laura Thomas 2015
Natural Sciences Joe DiVerdi 2016
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Torsten Eckstein 2017
At Large - Liberal Arts Natalie Barnes 2016
Regular Faculty -Health and Human Sciences David Greene 2017
Regular Faculty - Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Lori Kogan 2015
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  
COMMITTEE ON STRATEGIC AND FINANCIAL PLANNING
Agricultural Sciences Dustin Pendell 2017
Health and Human Sciences Katharine Leigh* 2016
Business Dan Turk 2015
Engineering Chuck Shackelford 2015
Liberal Arts Antonio Pedros-Gascon 2017
Natural Resources John Ridley 2016
Natural Sciences George Barisas 2015
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Jeff Wilusz 2016
University Libraries Daniel Draper 2017
Student Representative (Undergraduate) Sam Laffey 2015
Student Representative (Graduate) TBD  
Office of the Provost (ex officio) Bob Jones, Associate Provost  
College Dean Representative (ex officio) TBD  
Administrative Professional Council Chair (voting ex officio) ToniLee Viney  
Classified Personnel Council Chair (ex officio) Jeff Sturgeon  
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  
COMMITTEE ON TEACHING AND LEARNING
Agricultural Sciences Shawn Archibeque 2016
Health and Human Sciences Stephanie Clemons* 2015
Business Dan Turk 2017
Engineering Karan Venayagamoorthy 2016
Liberal Arts Kelly Long 2015
Natural Resources Randy Boone 2016
Natural Sciences Anton Betten 2016
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Jennifer McLean 2017
University Libraries Catherine Cranston 2017
Student Representative (Undergraduate) TBD  
Student Representative (Graduate) TBD  
Office of the Vice President Student Affairs Representative (ex officio) Jody Donovan, Assoc. Dean of Students  
Office of the Provost/The Institute for Learning and Teaching (ex officio) Dan Bush, Vice Provost for Faculty Affiars and Michael Palmquist, Director, TILT  
Registrar's Office (ex officio) D. Tobiassen Baitinger, Associate Registrar  
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  
COMMITTEE ON UNIVERSITY PROGRAMS
Agricultural Sciences Frank Peairs 2015
Health and Human Sciences Karyn Hamilton 2015
Business Tian Wang 2015
Engineering Paul Heyliger 2015
Liberal Arts Eric Prince* 2017
Natural Resources Stuart Cottrell 2017
Natural Sciences Anireddy Reddy 2017
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Dan Smeak 2015
University Libraries Amy Hoseth 2016
Student Representative (Undergraduate) TBD  
Student Representative (Graduate) TBD  
Office of the Vice President for Research (ex officio) Hank Gardner, Associate Vice President for Research  
Staff Support Linda Foster, Office VPR - CIOSU Recordkeeping  
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  
UNIVERSITY CURRICULUM COMMITTEE
Agricultural Sciences Bradley Goetz 2017
Health and Human Sciences Carole Makela* 2015
Business Paul Mallette 2015
Engineering Patrick Fitzhorn 2015
Liberal Arts Mike Hogan 2017
Natural Resources Paul Meiman 2016
Natural Sciences Ed DeLosh 2016
Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences Howard Ramsdell 2017
University Libraries Michelle Wilde 2015
Student Representatives (Undergraduate) Holly Houston 2015
Student Representative (Graduate) TBD  
Office of the Provost (ex officio) Kathleen Pickering, Vice Provost for Undergraduate Affairs  
Staff Support - Curriculum and Catalog Tom Hoehn  
Chair, Faculty Council (ex officio) Mary Stromberger  

Return to the Faculty Council Web Page

Return to the Top