Faculty Council Officers

July 1, 2022 – June 30, 2023

Chair: Sue Doe (English)
Vice-Chair: Melinda Smith
Board of Governors Faculty Representative: Andrew Norton
Executive Assistant/Recording Secretary: Amy Barkley
Parliamentarian: Lola Fehr, Registered Parliamentarian

Historical Membership

Faculty Council Members

Elected MembersRepresentingTerm ExpiresCollege / Division
Stephan KrollAgricultural and Resource Economics2025Agricultural Sciences
Jennifer MartinAnimal Sciences2024Agricultural Sciences
Jane StewartAgricultural Biology2024Agricultural Sciences
Kelly CurlHorticulture and Landscape Architecture2025Agricultural Sciences
Jim IppolitoSoil and Crop Sciences2023Agricultural Sciences
Marco CostanigroCollege-at-Large2023Agricultural Sciences
Bradley GoetzCollege-at-Large2023Agricultural Sciences
Andrew NortonCollege-at-Large2023Agricultural Sciences
Bill RankinAccounting2023Business
John HoxmeierComputer Information Systems2024Business
Bharadwaj KannanFinance and Real Estate2025Business
Rob MitchellManagement2024Business
Elizabeth WebbMarketing2023Business
Peter Jan van LeeuwenAtmospheric Science2024Engineering
Ashok PrasadChemical and Biological Engineering2025Engineering
Hussam MahmoudCivil and Environmental Engineering2024Engineering
Steve ReisingElectrical and Computer Engineering2025Engineering
Kirk McGilvrayMechanical Engineering2023Engineering
Thomas BradleySystems Engineering2023Engineering
Sybil SharvelleCollege-at-Large2023Engineering
Rick MirandaInterim PresidentN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Albert BimperInterim Chief of StaffN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Jan NergerInterim ProvostN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Karen DunbarCo-Interim Vice President for AdvancementN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Rudy GarciaCo-Interim Vice President for AdvancementN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Kathay RennelsInterim Vice President for Engagement and ExtensionN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
TBDVice President for Enrollment and AccessN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
TBDVice President for Equity, Equal Opportunity and Title IXN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Susan JamesVice Provost for Faculty AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Kauline CiprianiVice President for Inclusive ExcellenceN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Brandon BernierVice President for Information TechnologyN/AEx-Officio Non-Voting Members
Kathleen FairfaxVice Provost for International AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Alan RudolphVice President for ResearchN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Jenelle BeaversVice President for StrategyN/AEx-Officio Non-Voting Members
Blanche M. HughesVice President for Student AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
TBDVice Provost for Undergraduate AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Yolanda BevillVice President for University CommunicationsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Brendan HanlonVice President for University OperationsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
James PritchettDean, College of Agricultural SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Beth WalkerDean, College of BusinessN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
David McLeanDean, College of EngineeringN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Lise YoungbladeDean, College of Health and Human SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Sonia KreidenweisInterim Dean, Graduate SchoolN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Ben WithersDean, College of Liberal ArtsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Karen EstlundDean, University LibrariesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Simon TavenerInterim Dean, College of Natural SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Susan VandeWoudeDean, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
A. Alonso AguirreDean, Warner College of Natural ResourcesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Sarah OlsonChair, Administrative Professional CouncilN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Sue DoeChair, Faculty Council2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Melinda SmithVice Chair, Faculty Council2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Andrew NortonBoard of Governors Faculty Representative2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Steve ReisingChair, Committee on Faculty Governance2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
TBDChair, Committee on Information Technology2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Shane KanatousChair, Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Jerry MagloughlinChair, Committee on Libraries2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Jenny MorseCo-Chair, Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Olivia ArnoldCo-Chair, Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Jennifer MartinChair, Committee on Responsibilities and Standing of Academic Faculty2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
William SanfordChair, Committee on Scholarship Research and Graduate Education2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Alan KennanChair, Committee on Scholastic Standards2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
James GrahamChair, Committee on Strategic and Financial Planning2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Shawn ArchibequeChair, Committee on Teaching and Learning2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
TBDChair, Committee on University Programs2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Bradley GoetzChair, University Curriculum Committee2023Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
TBDCommittee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2025Ex-Officio Voting Members
Pinar Omur-OzbekCommittee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2023Ex-Officio Voting Members
Thomas ConwayCommittee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2024Ex-Officio Voting Members
Sean BryanCommittee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2025Ex-Officio Voting Members
Ann HessCommittee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2025Ex-Officio Voting Members
Jennifer ReinkeCommittee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2025Ex-Officio Voting Members
Scott WiebensohnCommittee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2025Ex-Officio Voting Members
Ruoh-Nan (Terry) YanDesign and Merchandising2024Health and Human Sciences
Jennifer RichardsHealth and Exercise Science2025Health and Human Sciences
TBDFood Science and Human Nutrition2022Health and Human Sciences
Lisa DaunhauerHuman Development and Family Studies2023Health and Human Sciences
Erin ArnesonConstruction Management2024Health and Human Sciences
Aaron EakmanOccupational Therapy2023Health and Human Sciences
Sharon AndersonSchool of Education2024Health and Human Sciences
Elizabeth KiehneSchool of Social Work2025Health and Human Sciences
Brian ButkiCollege-at-Large2024Health and Human Sciences
Mary Van BurenAnthropology and Geography2023Liberal Arts
Mary-Ann KokoskaArt and Art History2025Liberal Arts
Mark SaundersCommunication Studies2025Liberal Arts
Anders FremstadEconomics2024Liberal Arts
Doug Cloud (substituting for Tony Becker, on sabbatical Fall 2022)English2023Liberal Arts
Maricela DeMirjynEthnic Studies2025Liberal Arts
John SlaterLanguages, Literatures and Cultures2025Liberal Arts
Jared OrsiHistory2023Liberal Arts
Michael HumphreyJournalism and Technical Communications2023Liberal Arts
Madeline HarveyMusic, Theater, and Dance2025Liberal Arts
Andre ArchiePhilosophy2025Liberal Arts
Marni BergPolitical Science2024Liberal Arts
TBDSociology2022Liberal Arts
Ajean RyanCollege-at-Large2023Liberal Arts
Antonio Pedros-GasconCollege-at-Large2025Liberal Arts
Emily MorganCollege-at-Large2023Liberal Arts
Lisa LangstraatCollege-at-Large2024Liberal Arts
Erica LaFehr (substituting for Allison Goar, Fall 2022)College-at-Large2024Liberal Arts
Abigail ShupeCollege-at-Large2024Liberal Arts
John Carlo PierceCollege-at-Large2024Liberal Arts
Randall BooneEcosystem Science and Sustainability2023Natural Resources
Chad HoffmanForest and Rangeland Stewardship2024Natural Resources
Yoichiro KannoFish,Wildlife, and Conservation Biology2024Natural Resources
William SanfordGeosciences2023Natural Resources
Alan BrightHuman Dimensions of Natural Resources2023Natural Resources
Olve PeersenBiochemistry and Molecular Biology2025Natural Sciences
Mike AntolinBiology2024Natural Sciences
Rob PatonChemistry2023Natural Sciences
TBDComputer Science2022Natural Sciences
Emily Hardegree-UllmanPhysics2024Natural Sciences
Silvia CanettoPsychology2025Natural Sciences
Ander WilsonStatistics2025Natural Sciences
Yongcheng ZhouMathematics2023Natural Sciences
Alan Van OrdenCollege-at-Large2023Natural Sciences
Joseph DiVerdiCollege-at-Large2025Natural Sciences
James LiuCollege-at-Large2023Natural Sciences
Christine PawliukLibraries2025University Libraries
DN Rao VeeramachaneniBiomedical Sciences2025Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Shari LanningClinical Sciences2025Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Elizabeth RyanEnvironmental and Radiological Health Sciences2023Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Tony SchountzMicrobiology, Immunology and Pathology2024Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Katriana PopichakCollege-at-Large2025Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Fiona HollinsheadCollege-at-Large2025Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Doreene HyattCollege-at-Large2024Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Tara NordgrenCollege-at-Large2025Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Jennifer PeelCollege-at-Large2023Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
John RosecranceCollege-at-Large2023Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Sheryl MagzamenCollege-at-Large2023Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Brian GeissCollege-at-Large2025Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences