Faculty Council Officers

July 1, 2015 – June 30, 2016

Chair: Mary Stromberger (Soil and Crop Sciences)
Vice-Chair: Stephanie Clemons (Design and Merchandising)
Board of Governors Faculty Representative: Paul Doherty, Jr. (Fish, Wildlife, & Conservation Biology)
Executive Assistant/Recording Secretary: Rita Knoll
Parliamentarian: Lola Fehr, Professional Registered Parliamentarian

Historical Membership

Faculty Council Members

Elected MembersRepresentingTerm ExpiresCollege / Division
Jason AholaCollege-at-Large2017Agricultural Sciences
Bradley GoetzHorticulture and Landscape Architecture2016Agricultural Sciences
TBDAgricultural and Resource Economics2016Agricultural Sciences
Stephen ColemanAnimal Sciences2018Agricultural Sciences
Scott NissenBioagricultural Sciences & Pest Management2018Agricultural Sciences
Milt ThomasCollege-at-Large2016Agricultural Sciences
Francesca CotrufoSoil and Crop Sciences2017Agricultural Sciences
Margarita LenkAccounting2016Business
Tuba UstunerMarketing2018Business
Patricia RyanFinance and Real Estate2016Business
Stephen HayneComputer Information Systems2018Business
Ray Hogler
(substituting for Troy Mumford Fall 2015)
Management2018Business
Steve ReisingElectrical and Computer Engineering2016Engineering
Rebecca AtaderoCivil and Environmental Engineering2018Engineering
Azer YalinMechanical Engineering2017Engineering
J. Rockey LuoCollege-at-Large2016Engineering
Russ SchumacherAtmospheric Science2018Engineering
David Wang
(substituting for Travis Bailey - sabbatical)
Chemical and Biological Engineering2016Engineering
Jose ChavezCollege-at-Large2016Engineering
TBDCollege-at-Large2018Engineering
John HayesDean, Warner College of Natural ResourcesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Blanche M. HughesVice President for Student AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Anthony FrankPresidentN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Brett AndersonVice President for AdvancementN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Mary OntiverosVice President for DiversityN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Patrick BurnsVice President for Information Technology/Dean University LibrariesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Mark StetterDean, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Toni-Lee VineyChair, Administrative Professional CouncilN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Rick MirandaProvost/Executive Vice PresidentN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Tom MilliganVice President for Public AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Lou SwansonVice President for Engagement/Director of ExtensionN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Alan RudolphVice President for ResearchN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Ajay MenonDean, College of Agricultural SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Daniel BushVice Provost for Faculty AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Amy ParsonsVice President for University OperationsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Jan NergerDean, College of Natural SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Robin BrownVice President for Enrollment and AccessN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Jeff McCubbinDean, College of Health and Human SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Kathleen PickeringVice Provost for Undergraduate AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
David McLeanDean, College of EngineeringN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Beth WalkerDean, College of BusinessN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Jim CooneyVice Provost for International AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Ann GillDean, College of Liberal ArtsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Jodie HanzlikDean, Graduate SchoolN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Mary StrombergerChair, Faculty Council/Executive Committee2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Stephanie ClemonsVice-Chair, Faculty Council2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Paul Doherty, Jr.Board of Governors Faculty Representative2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Mark ZabelChair Committee on Scholarship Research and Graduate Education2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Jerry MagloughlinChair Committee on Libraries2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Katharine LeighChair Committee on Strategic and Financial Planning2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Jennifer AberleChair Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Carole MakelaChair University Curriculum Committee2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Bill HannemanChair Committee on Responsibilities and Standing of Academic Faculty2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Anton BettenChair Committee on Teaching and Learning2018Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Don EstepChair Committee on Faculty Governance2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Eric PrinceChair Committee on University Programs2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Melinda FryeChair Committee on Scholastic Standards2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Todd DonavanChair Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Jennifer Portz
(Eunhee Choi substituting Fall 2015)
School of Social Work2016Health and Human Sciences
Scott GlickConstruction Management2017Health and Human Sciences
David SampsonFood Science and Human Nutrition2016Health and Human Sciences
Allison Bielak
(substituting for Lisa Daunhauer -on sabbatical)
Human Development and Family Studies2018Health and Human Sciences
TBDSchool of Education2018Health and Human Sciences
Tracy NelsonHealth and Exercise Science2016Health and Human Sciences
Barb HooperOccupational Therapy2017Health and Human Sciences
TBDDesign and Merchandising2018Health and Human Sciences
Adrian HowkinsHistory2017Liberal Arts
Eleanor MosemanArt2017Liberal Arts
Elizabeth WilliamsCommunication Studies2016Liberal Arts
Eric AokiCollege-at-Large2016Liberal Arts
Antonio Pedros-GasconForeign Languages and Literatures2018Liberal Arts
Michael PanteAnthropology2017Liberal Arts
Ernesto SagasEthnic Studies2017Liberal Arts
TBDPhilosophy2018Liberal Arts
Robert KellerEconomics2016Liberal Arts
Jangyul KimJournalism and Technical Communication2017Liberal Arts
Mohammed HirchiCollege-at-Large2017Liberal Arts
TBDEnglish2018Liberal Arts
Gary MoodyMusic, Theater, and Dance2016Liberal Arts
Ken BerrySociology2016Liberal Arts
Kyle SaundersPolitical Science2018Liberal Arts
TBDCollege-at-Large2016Liberal Arts
TBDCollege-at-Large2018Liberal Arts
TBDCollege-at-Large2018Liberal Arts
Maria Fernandez-GimenezForest, Rangeland, and Watershed Stewardship2017Natural Resources
Julie Savidge (thru Spring 2016)Fish,Wildlife, and Conservation Biology2016Natural Resources
Monique RoccaEcosystem Science and Sustainability2017Natural Resources
William SanfordGeosciences2017Natural Resources
Stuart CottrellHuman Dimensions of Natural Resources in Warner College2017Natural Resources
Mary MeyerStatistics2016Natural Sciences
Zinta ByrnePsychology2016Natural Sciences
Ross McConnellComputer Science2016Natural Sciences
Mingzhong WuPhysics2017Natural Sciences
Janice MooreCollege-at-Large2018Natural Sciences
Christos PapadopoulosCollege-at-Large2016Natural Sciences
Iuliana OpreaMathematics2017Natural Sciences
Brad ConnerCollege-at-Large2018Natural Sciences
Tom SantangeloBiochemistry and Molecular Biology2016Natural Sciences
George BarisasChemistry2017Natural Sciences
Melinda SmithBiology2018Natural Sciences
Ed DeLoshCollege-at-Large2017Natural Sciences
Alan Van OrdenCollege-at-Large2018Natural Sciences
Rachel ErbAt-Large2016University Libraries
Nancy HunterLibraries2017University Libraries
Lucas ArguesoEnvironmental and Radiological Health Sciences2017Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Elaine CarnevaleBiomedical Sciences2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Gerald CallahanCollege-at-Large2017Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Howard SeimClinical Sciences2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
David GilkeyCollege-at-Large2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Alan SchenkelMicrobiology, Immunology and Pathology2018Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Ryan FerrisCollege-at-Large2017Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Patrick McCueCollege-at-Large2018Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Stuart TobetCollege-at-Large2018Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
E. J. EhrhartCollege-at-Large2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Rao VeeramachaneniCollege-at-Large2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Pete HellyerCollege-at-Large2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences

Test Version of Faculty Council Members

Elected MembersRepresentingTerm ExpiresCollege / Division
Jason AholaCollege-at-Large2017Agricultural Sciences
Bradley GoetzHorticulture and Landscape Architecture2016Agricultural Sciences
Gregory PerryAgricultural and Resource Economics2016Agricultural Sciences
Stephen ColemanAnimal Sciences2018Agricultural Sciences
Scott NissenBioagricultural Sciences and Pest Management2018Agricultural Sciences
Milt ThomasCollege-at-Large2016Agricultural Sciences
Francesca CotrufoSoil and Crop Sciences2017Agricultural Sciences
Margarita LenkAccounting2016Business
Tuba UstunerMarketing2018Business
Timothy Gallagher substituting for Patricia Ryan (Sabbatical Spring 2016)Finance and Real Estate2016Business
Stephen HayneComputer Information Systems2018Business
Ray Hogler
(substituting for Troy Mumford Fall 2015)
Management2018Business
Steve ReisingElectrical and Computer Engineering2016Engineering
Rebecca AtaderoCivil and Environmental Engineering2018Engineering
Azer YalinMechanical Engineering2017Engineering
J. Rockey LuoCollege-at-Large2016Engineering
Russ SchumacherAtmospheric Science2018Engineering
Qiang (David) Wang
(substituting for Travis Bailey - sabbatical)
Chemical and Biological Engineering2016Engineering
Jose ChavezCollege-at-Large2016Engineering
Ted WatsonCollege-at-Large2018Engineering
John HayesDean, Warner College of Natural ResourcesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Blanche M. HughesVice President for Student AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Anthony FrankPresidentN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Brett AndersonVice President for AdvancementN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Mary OntiverosVice President for DiversityN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Patrick BurnsVice President for Information Technology/Dean University LibrariesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Mark StetterDean, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Toni-Lee VineyChair, Administrative Professional CouncilN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Rick MirandaProvost/Executive Vice PresidentN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Tom MilliganVice President for Public AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Lou SwansonVice President for Engagement/Director of ExtensionN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Alan RudolphVice President for ResearchN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Ajay MenonDean, College of Agricultural SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Daniel BushVice Provost for Faculty AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Amy ParsonsVice President for University OperationsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Jan NergerDean, College of Natural SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Robin BrownVice President for Enrollment and AccessN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Jeff McCubbinDean, College of Health and Human SciencesN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
David Gilkey (Interim)Vice Provost for Undergraduate AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
David McLeanDean, College of EngineeringN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Beth WalkerDean, College of BusinessN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Jim CooneyVice Provost for International AffairsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Ann GillDean, College of Liberal ArtsN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Jodie HanzlikDean, Graduate SchoolN/AEx Officio Non-Voting Members
Mary StrombergerChair, Faculty Council/Executive Committee2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Stephanie ClemonsVice-Chair, Faculty Council2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Paul Doherty, Jr.Board of Governors Faculty Representative2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Donald SamelsonChair Committee on Scholarship Research and Graduate Education2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Jerry MagloughlinChair Committee on Libraries2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Katharine LeighChair Committee on Strategic and Financial Planning2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Jennifer AberleChair Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Carole MakelaChair University Curriculum Committee2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Bill HannemanChair Committee on Responsibilities and Standing of Academic Faculty2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Anton BettenChair Committee on Teaching and Learning2018Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Don EstepChair Committee on Faculty Governance2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Eric PrinceChair Committee on University Programs2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Liba GoldsteinChair Committee on Scholastic Standards2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Todd DonavanChair Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics2016Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Eunhee Choic
(substituting for Jennifer Portz Fall 2015)
School of Social Work2016Health and Human Sciences
Scott GlickConstruction Management2017Health and Human Sciences
David SampsonFood Science and Human Nutrition2016Health and Human Sciences
Allison Bielak
(substituting for Lisa Daunhauer -on sabbatical)
Human Development and Family Studies2018Health and Human Sciences
Tom ChermackSchool of Education2018Health and Human Sciences
Brian TracyHealth and Exercise Science2018Health and Human Sciences
Barb HooperOccupational Therapy2017Health and Human Sciences
Stephanie ClemonsDesign and Merchandising2018Health and Human Sciences
Adrian HowkinsHistory2017Liberal Arts
Marius LeheneArt2017Liberal Arts
Elizabeth WilliamsCommunication Studies2016Liberal Arts
Eric AokiCollege-at-Large2016Liberal Arts
Antonio Pedros-GasconLanguages, Literatures and Cultures2018Liberal Arts
Michael PanteAnthropology2017Liberal Arts
Ernesto SagasEthnic Studies2017Liberal Arts
TBDPhilosophy2018Liberal Arts
Robert KellerEconomics2016Liberal Arts
Jangyul KimJournalism and Technical Communication2017Liberal Arts
Mohammed HirchiCollege-at-Large2017Liberal Arts
Sue DoeEnglish2018Liberal Arts
Gary MoodyMusic, Theater, and Dance2016Liberal Arts
Ken BerrySociology2016Liberal Arts
Kyle SaundersPolitical Science2018Liberal Arts
Jared OrsiCollege-at-Large2016Liberal Arts
Angela ChristianCollege-at-Large2018Liberal Arts
Lori PeekCollege-at-Large2018Liberal Arts
Maria Fernandez-GimenezForest, Rangeland, and Watershed Stewardship2017Natural Resources
Julie Savidge (thru Spring 2016)Fish,Wildlife, and Conservation Biology2016Natural Resources
Monique RoccaEcosystem Science and Sustainability2017Natural Resources
William SanfordGeosciences2017Natural Resources
Stuart CottrellHuman Dimensions of Natural Resources in Warner College2017Natural Resources
Mary MeyerStatistics2016Natural Sciences
Zinta ByrnePsychology2016Natural Sciences
Ross McConnellComputer Science2016Natural Sciences
Mingzhong WuPhysics2017Natural Sciences
Janice MooreCollege-at-Large2018Natural Sciences
Christos PapadopoulosCollege-at-Large2016Natural Sciences
Iuliana OpreaMathematics2017Natural Sciences
Brad ConnerCollege-at-Large2018Natural Sciences
Tom SantangeloBiochemistry and Molecular Biology2016Natural Sciences
George BarisasChemistry2017Natural Sciences
Melinda SmithBiology2018Natural Sciences
Ed DeLoshCollege-at-Large2017Natural Sciences
Alan Van OrdenCollege-at-Large2018Natural Sciences
Rachel ErbAt-Large2016University Libraries
Nancy HunterLibraries2017University Libraries
Lucas ArguesoEnvironmental and Radiological Health Sciences2017Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Elaine CarnevaleBiomedical Sciences2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Gerald CallahanCollege-at-Large2017Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Howard SeimClinical Sciences2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
David GilkeyCollege-at-Large2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Alan SchenkelMicrobiology, Immunology and Pathology2018Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Ryan FerrisCollege-at-Large2017Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
C.W. Miller substituting for Patrick McCue - Spring 2016College-at-Large2018Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Stuart TobetCollege-at-Large2018Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
E. J. EhrhartCollege-at-Large2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Rao VeeramachaneniCollege-at-Large2018Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Pete HellyerCollege-at-Large2016Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences