Committees operate on an academic year calendar.  The current year term is July 1, 2022- June 30, 2023.
(Committee members serve three-year terms unless otherwise indicated.)

Committee Members

CommitteeRepresentingElected MembersTerm Expires
Executive CommitteeAgricultural SciencesJennifer Martin2023
Executive CommitteeBusinessRob Mitchell2023
Executive CommitteeChair
(Can serve up to 3 one-year elected terms)
Sue Doe2023
Executive CommitteeEngineeringSybil Sharvelle2023
Executive CommitteeFaculty Representative to Board of Governors
(2 - one-year elected terms)
Andrew Norton2023
Executive CommitteeHealth and Human SciencesSharon Anderson2023
Executive CommitteeLiberal ArtsAnders Fremstad 2023
Executive CommitteeNatural ResourcesWilliam Sanford2023
Executive CommitteeNatural SciencesJoseph DiVerdi2023
Executive CommitteeInterim ProvostJan NergerEx officio
Executive CommitteeStaff Support - Executive Assistant to Faculty CouncilAmy BarkleyStaff Support
Executive CommitteeUniversity LibrariesChristine Pawliuk2023
Executive CommitteeVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesJennifer Peel2023
Executive CommitteeVice-Chair
(unlimited one-year elected terms)
Melinda Smith2023
Faculty GovernanceAgricultural SciencesMike Wilkins2023
Faculty GovernanceBusinessGina Slejko2025
Faculty GovernanceChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
Faculty GovernanceEngineeringSteve Reising, Chair2025
Faculty GovernanceHealth and Human SciencesSvetlana Olbina2023
Faculty GovernanceLiberal ArtsDoug Cloud2024
Faculty GovernanceNatural ResourcesTroy Ocheltree2025
Faculty GovernanceNatural SciencesAnne Cleary2023
Faculty GovernanceUniversity LibrariesMichelle Wilde2024
Faculty GovernanceVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesClaudia Gentry-Weeks2024
Information TechnologyAdministrative Professional CouncilRoss MaddenEx officio
Information TechnologyAgricultural SciencesRyan Brooks2025
Information TechnologyAssociate Vice President for ResearchChrista JohnsonEx officio
Information TechnologyBusinessJames Stekelberg2025
Information TechnologyChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
Information TechnologyCollege IT Advisory Council (CITAC)Gary SensemanEx officio
Information TechnologyEngineeringTBD2025
Information TechnologyHealth and Human SciencesTobin Lopes2025
Information TechnologyLiberal ArtsLeisl Carr Childers2025
Information TechnologyNatural ResourcesTBD2025
Information TechnologyNatural SciencesRobert Paton2025
Information TechnologyStudent Representative (Graduate)TBD2023
Information TechnologyStudent Representative (Undergraduate)TBD2023
Information TechnologyThe Institute for Teaching and LearningTBDEx officio
Information TechnologyUniversity LibrariesLori Oling2025
Information TechnologyVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesGregg Griffenhagen2025
Information TechnologyVice President for Information TechnologyBrandon BernierEx officio
Intercollegiate AthleticsAgricultural SciencesMichael Wilkins2025
Intercollegiate AthleticsBusinessTodd Donavan2023
Intercollegiate AthleticsChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
Intercollegiate AthleticsDirector, Intercollegiate Athletics Joe ParkerEx officio
Intercollegiate AthleticsEngineeringAzer Yalin2023
Intercollegiate AthleticsFaculty Representative to AthleticsKyle SaundersEx officio
Intercollegiate AthleticsHealth and Human SciencesRaoul Reiser2025
Intercollegiate AthleticsLiberal ArtsJohn Slater2025
Intercollegiate AthleticsNatural ResourcesKevin Crooks2025
Intercollegiate AthleticsNatural SciencesShane Kanatous, Chair2023
Intercollegiate AthleticsStudent Representative (Graduate)TBD2023
Intercollegiate AthleticsStudent Representative (Undergraduate)TBD2023
Intercollegiate AthleticsUniversity LibrariesYongli Zhou2023
Intercollegiate AthleticsVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesQuint Winger2024
LibrariesAgricultural SciencesFranck Dayan2024
LibrariesAssistant to the Dean of LibrariesLani WilliamsStaff Support
LibrariesBusinessJon Clark2023
LibrariesChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
LibrariesDean of LibrariesKaren EstlundEx officio
LibrariesEngineeringMarie Vans2025
LibrariesHealth and Human SciencesRodolfo Valdes-Vasquez2023
LibrariesLiberal ArtsHye Seung Chung2023
LibrariesNatural ResourcesJerry Magloughlin, Chair2025
LibrariesNatural SciencesMichael Thomas2025
LibrariesStudent Representative (Graduate)TBD2023
LibrariesStudent Representative (Undergraduate)TBD2023
LibrariesUniversity LibrariesRandyn Heisserer-Miller2025
LibrariesVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesNoreen Reist2024
LibrariesVice President for ResearchDavid PatersonEx officio
Non-Tenure Track FacultyAgricultural SciencesTBD2024
Non-Tenure Track FacultyBusinessJenny Morse, Co-ChairEx officio Voting
2023
Non-Tenure Track FacultyChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
Non-Tenure Track FacultyEngineeringPinar Omur-Ozbek2023
Non-Tenure Track FacultyHealth and Human SciencesJennifer Reinke2025
Non-Tenure Track FacultyLiberal ArtsThomas Conway2024
Non-Tenure Track FacultyLibrariesScott Wiebensohn2025
Non-Tenure Track FacultyNatural ResourcesSean Bryan2025
Non-Tenure Track FacultyNatural SciencesAnn Hess2025
Non-Tenure Track FacultyVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesOlivia Arnold, Co-Chair2025
Non-Tenure Track FacultyStudent Representative (Graduate)TBD2023
Non-Tenure Track FacultyStudent Representative (Undergraduate)TBD2023
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyAgricultural SciencesJennifer Martin, Chair2024
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyBusinessHong Miao2023
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyEngineeringChris Weinberger2025
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyHealth and Human SciencesGloria Luong2023
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyLiberal ArtsBlythe LaGasse2025
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyNatural ResourcesTBD2022
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyNatural SciencesRichard Eykholt2023
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyUniversity LibrariesMark Shelstad2024
Responsibilities and Standing of Academic FacultyVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesTBD2023
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationAgricultural SciencesPablo Pinedo2025
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationAssistant to Dean of Graduate SchoolLudy AvalosStaff Support
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationBusinessNick Roberts2023
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationInterim Dean, Graduate SchoolSonia KreidenweisEx officio
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationEngineeringTodd Bandhauer2025
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationHealth and Human SciencesKimberly Cox-York2025
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationLiberal ArtsDawn Grapes2024
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationNatural ResourcesWilliam Sanford2023
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationNatural SciencesMelinda Smith2024
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationOffice of the Vice President for ResearchTBDEx officio
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationStudent Representative (Graduate)TBD2023
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationUniversity LibrariesRachelle Ramer2025
Scholarship, Research and Graduate EducationVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesSeonil Kim2024
Scholastic StandardsAgricultural SciencesJason Ahola2025
Scholastic StandardsBusinessMichael Gross2025
Scholastic StandardsEngineeringSteve Simske2024
Scholastic StandardsFaculty Council, ChairSue DoeEx officio
Scholastic StandardsHealth and Human SciencesTobin Lopes2025
Scholastic StandardsLiberal ArtsJason Frazier2023
Scholastic StandardsNatural ResourcesSean Gallen2025
Scholastic StandardsNatural SciencesAlan Kennan, Chair2024
Scholastic StandardsOffice of the ProvostJill Putman, Assistant to the ChairEx officio
Scholastic StandardsUniversity LibrariesScott Wiebensohn2025
Scholastic StandardsVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesTBD2023
Strategic and Financial PlanningAdministrative Professional Council ChairSarah OlsonEx officio Voting
Strategic and Financial PlanningAgricultural SciencesGeoff Morris2024
Strategic and Financial PlanningAssociate Vice President for FinanceAngela Nielsen (representing Brendan Hanlon)Ex officio
Strategic and Financial PlanningBusinessRob Schwebach2024
Strategic and Financial PlanningChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
Strategic and Financial PlanningClassified Personnel Council ChairAdrian MacdonaldEx officio Voting
Strategic and Financial PlanningCollege Dean RepresentativeBenjamin Withers, Dean College of Liberal ArtsEx officio
Strategic and Financial PlanningEngineeringDavid Dandy2023
Strategic and Financial PlanningHealth and Human SciencesJames E. Graham, Chair2025
Strategic and Financial PlanningLiberal ArtsGamze Cavdar2024
Strategic and Financial PlanningLibrariesHeidi Zuniga2023
Strategic and Financial PlanningNatural ResourcesTBD2024
Strategic and Financial PlanningNatural SciencesBenjamin Clegg2025
Strategic and Financial PlanningNon-Tenure Track Faculty RepresentativeJoseph DiVerdi
Ex officio Voting
Strategic and Financial PlanningOffice of the ProvostLaura Jensen, Associate ProvostEx officio
Strategic and Financial PlanningStudent Representative (Graduate)TBD2023
Strategic and Financial PlanningStudent Representative (Undergraduate)TBD2023
Strategic and Financial PlanningVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesFelix Duerr2025
Teaching and LearningAgricultural SciencesShawn Archibeque, Chair2025
Teaching and LearningBusinessLumina S. Albert2024
Teaching and LearningChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
Teaching and LearningEngineeringDan Baker2025
Teaching and LearningHealth and Human SciencesJames Folkestad2023
Teaching and LearningLiberal ArtsCayla Bellamy, Co-Chair2024
Teaching and LearningNatural ResourcesRobin Rothfeder2025
Teaching and LearningNatural SciencesJess Ellis Hagman2025
Teaching and LearningOffice of the ProvostSusan James, Vice Provost for Faculty AffairsEx officio
Teaching and LearningRegistrar's OfficeD. Tobiassen Baitinger, Associate RegistrarEx officio
Teaching and LearningStudent Representative (Graduate)TBD2023
Teaching and LearningStudent Representative (Undergraduate)TBD2023
Teaching and LearningThe Institute for Learning and TeachingGwen Gorzelsky, Director, TILTEx officio
Teaching and LearningUniversity LibrariesKristy Lueshen2025
Teaching and LearningVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesJoshua Schaeffer2023
Teaching and LearningVice President for Student Affairs OfficeJody Donovan, Associate Dean for StudentsEx officio
Tenure Stream Faculty on CoNTTFLiberal ArtsMary Van Buren2023
Tenure Stream Faculty on CoNTTFNatural SciencesJamie Neilson2023
University CurriculumAgricultural SciencesBradley Goetz, Chair2023
University CurriculumBusinessRalph Switzer2024
University CurriculumChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
University CurriculumEngineeringBrad Reisfeld2024
University CurriculumHealth and Human SciencesBrian Tracy2024
University CurriculumNatural ResourcesJohn Ridley (substituting for Seth Davis, sabbatical Fall 2022)2025
University CurriculumNatural SciencesMartin Gelfand2025
University CurriculumOffice of the ProvostTBD, Vice Provost for Undergraduate AffairsEx officio
University CurriculumStaff Support - Curriculum Liaison SpecialistShelly EllerbyStaff Support
University Curriculum Student Representative (Graduate)TBD2023
University Curriculum Student Representative (Undergraduate)TBD2023
University CurriculumUniversity LibrariesKristy Nowak2024
University CurriculumVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesDoreene Hyatt2023
University ProgramsAgricultural SciencesThomas Borch2024
University ProgramsBusinessTian Wang2024
University ProgramsChair, Faculty CouncilSue DoeEx officio
University ProgramsEngineeringPeter Jan van Leeuwen2024
University ProgramsHealth and Human SciencesLaurie Carlson2024
University ProgramsLiberal ArtsJose Luis Suarez-Garcia2023
University ProgramsNatural ResourcesDavid Koons2024
University ProgramsNatural SciencesAnireddy Reddy2023
University ProgramsOffice of the Vice President for ResearchDinaida EganEx officio
University ProgramsStaff SupportJoe Frye, Administrative Support for CUPStaff Support
University ProgramsStudent Representative (Graduate)TBD2023
University ProgramsStudent Representative (Undergraduate)TBD2023
University ProgramsUniversity LibrariesKhaleedah Thomas2025
University ProgramsVeterinary Medicine and Biomedical SciencesTBD 2023