Faculty Council Officers

July 1, 2023 – June 30, 2024

Faculty Council Organizational Chart (PDF)

Melinda Smith

Melinda Smith
Chair

Joseph DiVerdi

Joseph DiVerdi
Vice Chair

Andrew Norton

Andrew Norton
Board of Governors Faculty Representative

Amy Barkley

Amy Barkley
Executive Assistant/Recording Secretary

Lola Fehr

Lola Fehr
Registered Parliamentarian


Historical Membership


Faculty Council Members

Elected Members Representing Term Expires College / Division
Stephan Kroll Agricultural and Resource Economics 2025 Agricultural Sciences
Jennifer Martin Animal Sciences 2024 Agricultural Sciences
Jane Stewart Agricultural Biology 2024 Agricultural Sciences
Kelly Curl Horticulture and Landscape Architecture 2025 Agricultural Sciences
Esten Mason Soil and Crop Sciences 2026 Agricultural Sciences
Bradley Goetz College-at-Large 2026 Agricultural Sciences
Andrew Norton College-at-Large 2026 Agricultural Sciences
Nate Nguyen Accounting 2026 Business
John Hoxmeier Computer Information Systems 2024 Business
Bharadwaj Kannan Finance and Real Estate 2025 Business
Rob Mitchell Management 2024 Business
Jonathan Zhang Marketing 2026 Business
Peter Jan van Leeuwen Atmospheric Science 2024 Engineering
Ashok Prasad Chemical and Biological Engineering 2025 Engineering
Hussam Mahmoud Civil and Environmental Engineering 2024 Engineering
Steven Reising Electrical and Computer Engineering 2025 Engineering
Soheil Fatehiboroujeni Mechanical Engineering 2026 Engineering
Thomas Bradley Systems Engineering 2026 Engineering
Sybil Sharvelle College-at-Large 2026 Engineering
Pinar Omur-Ozbek College-at-Large 2026 Engineering
Amy Parsons President N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Rico Munn Chief of Staff N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Marion Underwood Provost/Executive Vice President N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Derek Dictson Vice President for Advancement N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
James Pritchett Vice President for Engagement and Extension N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Kevin MacLennan Interim Vice President for Enrollment and Access N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
TBD Vice President for Equity, Equal Opportunity and Title IX N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Susan James Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Eric Ray Vice President for Human Resources N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Kauline Cipriani Vice President for Inclusive Excellence N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Brandon Bernier Vice President for Information Technology N/A Ex-Officio Non-Voting Members
Kathleen Fairfax Vice Provost for International Affairs N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Laura Jensen Vice Provost for Planning and Effectiveness N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Cassandra Moseley Vice President for Research N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Blanche M. Hughes Vice President for Student Affairs N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Tom Siller Interim Vice Provost for Undergraduate Affairs N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Kyle Henley Vice President for University Marketing & Communications N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Brendan Hanlon Vice President for University Operations N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
James Pritchett Dean, College of Agricultural Sciences N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Beth Walker Dean, College of Business N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Allen Robinson Dean, College of Engineering N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Lise Youngblade Dean, College of Health and Human Sciences N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Colleen Webb Dean, Graduate School N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Elissa Braunstein Interim Dean, College of Liberal Arts N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Karen Estlund Dean, University Libraries N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Simon Tavener Interim Dean, College of Natural Sciences N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Susan VandeWoude Dean, College of Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
A. Alonso Aguirre Dean, Warner College of Natural Resources N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Matt Klein Chair, Administrative Professional Council N/A Ex Officio Non-Voting Members
Melinda Smith Chair, Faculty Council 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Joseph DiVerdi Vice Chair, Faculty Council 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Andrew Norton Board of Governors Faculty Representative 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Steve Reising Chair, Committee on Faculty Governance 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Gregg Griffenhagen Chair, Committee on Information Technology 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Shane Kanatous Chair, Committee on Intercollegiate Athletics 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Jerry Magloughlin Chair, Committee on Libraries 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Ryan Brooks Chair, Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Jennifer Martin Chair, Committee on Responsibilities and Standing of Academic Faculty 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
William Sanford Chair, Committee on Scholarship Research and Graduate Education 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Alan Kennan Chair, Committee on Scholastic Standards 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Gamze Cavdar Chair, Committee on Strategic and Financial Planning 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Lumina Albert Chair, Committee on Teaching and Learning 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Peter Jan van Leeeuwen Chair, Committee on University Programs 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Bradley Goetz Chair, University Curriculum Committee 2024 Ex Officio Voting Committee Chair Members
Karen Thorsett-Hill Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty 2026 Ex-Officio Voting Members
Thomas Conway Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty 2024 Ex-Officio Voting Members
Sean Bryan Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty 2025 Ex-Officio Voting Members
Ann Hess Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty 2025 Ex-Officio Voting Members
Jennifer Reinke Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty 2025 Ex-Officio Voting Members
Olivia Arnold Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty 2025 Ex-Officio Voting Members
TBD Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty 2026 Ex-Officio Voting Members
Scott Wiebensohn Committee on Non-Tenure Track Faculty 2025 Ex-Officio Voting Members
Ruoh-Nan (Terry) Yan Design and Merchandising 2024 Health and Human Sciences
Neha Lodha Health and Exercise Science 2025 Health and Human Sciences
Susan Baker Food Science and Human Nutrition 2026 Health and Human Sciences
Blake Naughton Human Development and Family Studies 2026 Health and Human Sciences
Erin Arneson Construction Management 2024 Health and Human Sciences
Aaron Eakman Occupational Therapy 2026 Health and Human Sciences
Sharon Anderson School of Education 2024 Health and Human Sciences
Elizabeth Kiehne School of Social Work 2025 Health and Human Sciences
Brian Butki College-at-Large 2024 Health and Human Sciences
Mary Van Buren Anthropology and Geography 2026 Liberal Arts
Emily Moore Art and Art History 2027 Liberal Arts
Mark Saunders Communication Studies 2025 Liberal Arts
Ramaa Vasudevan (substituting for Anders Fremstad, on sabbatical 2023-2024) Economics 2024 Liberal Arts
Genesea Carter English 2026 Liberal Arts
Maricela DeMirjyn Ethnic Studies 2025 Liberal Arts
John Slater Languages, Literatures and Cultures 2025 Liberal Arts
Tracy Brady History 2026 Liberal Arts
Marilee Long Journalism and Media Communication 2025 Liberal Arts
Madeline Harvey Music, Theater, and Dance 2025 Liberal Arts
Eirik Harris Philosophy 2026 Liberal Arts
Marni Berg Political Science 2024 Liberal Arts
Laura Raynolds Sociology 2025 Liberal Arts
James Fielder (substituting for Alexandra Bernasek, on sabbatical Spring 2024) College-at-Large 2026 Liberal Arts
Antonio Pedros-Gascon College-at-Large 2025 Liberal Arts
Emily Morgan College-at-Large 2026 Liberal Arts
Lisa Langstraat College-at-Large 2024 Liberal Arts
Allison Goar College-at-Large 2024 Liberal Arts
Abigail Shupe College-at-Large 2024 Liberal Arts
Sanam Emami College-at-Large 2026 Liberal Arts
Fabiola Ehlers-Zavala College-at-Large 2026 Liberal Arts
Mohammed Hirchi College-at-Large 2026 Liberal Arts
Randall Boone Ecosystem Science and Sustainability 2026 Natural Resources
Troy Ocheltree Forest and Rangeland Stewardship 2024 Natural Resources
Joel Berger (substituting for Yoichiro Kanno, on sabbatical 2023-2024) Fish,Wildlife, and Conservation Biology 2024 Natural Resources
William Sanford Geosciences 2026 Natural Resources
Christina Cavaliere Human Dimensions of Natural Resources 2026 Natural Resources
Olve Peersen Biochemistry and Molecular Biology 2025 Natural Sciences
Mike Antolin Biology 2024 Natural Sciences
Brittney Morgan Chemistry 2026 Natural Sciences
Craig Partridge Computer Science 2026 Natural Sciences
Emily Hardegree-Ullman Physics 2024 Natural Sciences
Silvia Canetto Psychology 2025 Natural Sciences
Ander Wilson Statistics 2025 Natural Sciences
Steve Benoit Mathematics 2026 Natural Sciences
Alan Van Orden College-at-Large 2026 Natural Sciences
James Liu College-at-Large 2026 Natural Sciences
Kim Henry College-at-Large 2026 Natural Sciences
Christine Pawliuk Libraries 2025 University Libraries
DN Rao Veeramachaneni Biomedical Sciences 2025 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Shari Lanning Clinical Sciences 2025 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Del Leary Environmental and Radiological Health Sciences 2026 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Tony Schountz Microbiology, Immunology and Pathology 2024 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Katriana Popichak College-at-Large 2025 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Fiona Hollinshead College-at-Large 2025 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Doreene Hyatt College-at-Large 2024 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Tara Nordgren College-at-Large 2025 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
RoxAnn Karkoff-Schweizer College-at-Large 2026 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Dan Regan College-at-Large 2026 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Zaid Abdo College-at-Large 2025 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Brian Geiss College-at-Large 2025 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
Jennifer Rawlinson College-at-Large 2026 Veterinary Medicine and Biomedical Sciences